Over 600 competitors took part in the Enniskillen Horse and Pony Show on a beaming day of sunshine at Castle Irvine.
The annual show saw hundreds of participants contest in dressage, unregistered jumping, showing and working Hunter competitions.
It welcomed arrivals from all over Ireland with a high standard of performances on display.
Local rider Kerry Taggart and Cooloo Colin took the big money £1,500 in the working Hunter Ring with the Supreme Horse in the Ridden Rings going to Joanne Quirke and Battles Gent.
Class Results as follows:
Class one Lead Rein Confined to Fermanagh
1 Callie Alexander – Edenmore Little Bravado
2 Harry Keys – Pepper
3 Willow Sloane – April
Class two open Lead Rein
1 Sophia Martin- Magical Merlin
2 Florence Wallace -Keenaught Sandy Gold
3 Harry Keys – Pepper
Class Three First Ridden Confined to Fermanagh
1 Elsa Lee – Amy
2 Kim McKevlin – Hushabye Smooth Criminal
3 Ella-Rose Alexander – Edenmore Little Bravado
Class Four First Ridden
1 Erin Wardle – First Delilah
2 Grace Jackson – Hollybush Juno
3 Alia Fletcher – Caerserennog Topaz
Class Five open show/Hunter pony 13.2hh or under
1 Erin Wardle – First Delilah
2 Kjerstin Chissel – Greendown Renee
Class Six Open Hunter Pony 14.2hh or under
1 Imogen Heap – Edenmore Star
2 Madison O’Kane – Bee Royal
Class Seven Mountain and Moorland any Height Rider any age
1 Jenny Lindsay – L’Tara’s Ruby
2 Sandra Somerville – Earl Robin
3 Patricia Martin – Hazelwood Prince
Champion Erin Wardle – First Delilah
Reserve Champion – Kjerstin Chissel – Greendown Renee
Class eight young Handlers 4-11 years
1 Willow Sloane – April
2 Caroline Wallace – Keenaught Sandy Gold
3 Matthew Gough – Ronelle Pollyanna
Class Nine young Handlers 11-16 years old
1 Sarah-Jane Sloane - Buddy
2 Clara Beaney – Wonderland High Flyer
Class Ten Family Pony
2 Katie Nevin
4 Katie Nevin
Class 11 Fancy Dress
1 Aiobha O’Loughlin-Doyle – Honeysuckle
Class 12 Ridden Hunter Confined to Fermanagh
1 Lisa Doogan – Tattygare Me Me Me
2 Martin Traynor – Freddie
3 Diana Cody – Kilgriff Miss Louise
Class Thirteen Ridden Irish Draught
1 Victoria Teuton – Shannaghmore Inferno
2 Shane Doyle – Cloonacueen Holy Star
3 Chris Carter- Cloonan Hector
Class Fourteen
1 Lisa Talbot – Be Colour Blue
2 Rosemary Traynor – Mac
3 Ashley Neely – Barconey Dallis
Class Fifteen Small Hunter
1 Megan Connell- Toberpatrick Ruby
2 Grainne Moore – Shannaghmore Lothario
3 Nicky Laverty – Lisroon Top Knotch
Class sixteen Lightweight Hunter
1 Ryan Anderson – Doyles Romeo
2 Katie Crozier – Fort Bruce
3 Wayne Hamilton – Rios Return
Class Seventeen Middleweight Hunter
1 Ciaran Feldman – KBF Paved With Stars
2 Eva Lowry – Glenveigh Viewpoint
3 Joanne Quirke – Battles Gent
Class Eighteen Heavyweight Hunter
1 Chris Carter – Cloonan Hector
2 Martin Traynor – Freddie
Class Eighteen A Ladies Hunter
1 Joanne Quirke – Battles Gent
2 Caoimhe O’Hare – Miss Mourne
3 Sara Britton – Fantastic Mr Fox
Class Nineteen Large Riding Horse
1 Matt Dickenson – Major Sam
2 Victoria McCurdy – Temple Bui
3 Ava Stubbs – Willow
Class Twenty Large Riding Horse
1 Lisa Talbot – Be Colour Blue
2 Cara Leckie – I Am Wally
3 Sophie Moy – MTN Limmerick
Class Twenty-One Novice Racehorse
1 Shauna Boyle – Balmont Flyer
2 Cara Leckie – I Am Wally
3 Sophie Moy – MNT Limmerick
Class Twenty-Two Open Racehorse
1 Sharon Carolan – Masterson
2 Stephanie McGlynn – Mickah Wallace
3 Seaninin Mahon – General Principal
Class Twenty Three Show Cob
1 Sophie Moy- CCS Henry Higgins
2 Katie Crozier -Pennans Lola May
3 Elaine Buller – Liadan Gal
Class Twenty-Four Maxi Cob
1 Ryan Anderson – Highview Watermark
2 Cara Leckie – Off The Island
3 Ava Stubbs – Draughtons Wildcard
Class Twenty-Five Side Saddle
1 Katie Crozier – Fort Bruce
2 Megan Connell – Toberpatrick Ruby
3 Stephanie McGlynn Mickah Wallace
Champion - Joanne Quirke – Battles Gent
Reserve Champion – Victoria Teuton - Shannaghmore Inferno
Class 26 Lough Melvin Stud Mare and Foal Class
1 Diane Weatherup – Sternbergs Lovely Lorraine
2 Liza Taylor – Rosscon Blue Jasmine
3 Catherine Dempsey – HollyHock Maidras Rua
Class 27 Brood Mare
1 Catherine Dempsey – Hollyhock Maidras Rua
2 James Naan – Tullanna Lezabelle
3 Diane Weatherup – Sternbergs Lovely Lorriane
Class Twenty-eight Foal
1 Liza Taylor – Rosconn Blue Jasmine
2 Diane Weatherup – Ballywildrick Sassy Lassy
3 Catherine Dempsey – Unnamed
Class Twenty Nine Yearling
1 Laura McWeeney – Belcarra Wide Eyes
2 Martin Lynch – Tara Hollyde Goariva
Class Thirty-Two Year Old
1 Breege Flanagan – Ardees Lucy
Class Thirty one
1 Jenny Lindsay – Carnakilly Calpyso
2 Justine O’Hara – Cnoc A Noinin Nancy
3 Helen Forgrave – Shanbo Silver
Junior Champion - Jenny Lindsay – Carnakilly Calpyso
Reserve Junior Champion – Breege Flanagan – Ardees Lucy
Class Thirty-Two Four year old and over in Hand
1 Martha McDermott – Temple Rebel Arabella
2 Jenny Lindsay – L’Taras Ruby
3 Ellie Dennis – Erica
Class Thirty-Three Rider under 16 years
1 Katie Donnelly – Silver Gent
2 Harry Campbell – Classibawn Head Lass
3 Kelly- Rose Daly – Castlemadden Eihir
Class Thirty-Four Rider over 16 years
1 Jenny Lindsay – Carnakilly Golden Girl
2 Sammy Workman – Lougestown Irish Cream
Senior Champion Jenny Lindsay – Carnakilly Golden Girl
Reserve Champion Catherine Dempsey – Hollyhock Maidras Rua
Supreme Connemara Pony – Jenny Lindsay – Carnakilly Golden Girl
Reserve Supreme pony – Jenny Lindsay – Carnakilly Calypso
Class 35 Broodmare
1 Alison Roundtree – Killycloghan Legacy
2 Charlene Little – My Vintage Rose
Class 36 Foal of above
1 Charlene Little – Unnamed
Class 37 Yearling
1 Willie Little – My Valleys Diamond
2 Laura McWeeney – Longstone Another Pleasure
3 Christopher McGirr – Logmore Jan Cover
Class Thirty Eight Two Year Old
1 Sharon Kelly – Annaghmore For Pleasure
2 Seamus O’Neill – Unnamed
3 Sophie Hamilton – Diane
Class Thirty Nine Three year old
1 Sharon Kelly – Annaghmore Dunkirk
2 Linda McKinney – Rathglass Milly
3 Norman Walsh – Jimble Eva
Champion Sharon Kelly – Annaghmore Dunkirk
Reserve Champion Sharon Kelly – Annaghmore Flo Pleasure
Class Forty Registered Irish Draught Mare
1 Kenny Bell – Castleview Farmer Lady
2 Enda Hamill – Gweebarra Realta
3 Charmaine Kee – Gweebarra Gem
Class Forty one Foal of Above
1 Charmaine Kee – Gweebarra Gem
2 Kenny Bell - Unnamed
3 Enda Hamill – Gweebarra Rionagh
Class Forty Two yearling
1 Andrea Gallagher – Unnamed
Class Forty Three two year old
1 Edel Quinn – Ballinamaddy Belter
2 Sophie Hamilton – Diane
3 Christopher McGirr – D-mac Reliance
Champion Kenny Bell – Castleview Farmers Lady
Reserve – Victoria Teuton – Shannaghmore Inferno
Class 45 TGCA
1 Brooke Erskine – Lady Moorestown
Class 46 TGCA
1 Megan McQuat – The Moorestown Gambler
Class 47 TGCA
1 Adam Fitzgerald – Pronto Tonto
2 Lynn Erskine – Ballywatt Summer
3 Sam Crothers – SD Dreamking
Class 48 TGCA
1 Cara Leckie – Back To Black
2 Sarah Donnell – Dreamer
3 Adam Fitzgerald – Mr Vincent
Class 49 TGCA
1 Katie Hopper – Dolly
2 Aishling Clarke – Cheeky Chuckles
Class 50 TGCA
1 Dennis Storey – George
2 Kelly Gallagher – Madam Jezz
3 Terry McSpadden – Fredas Dream
Class 51 TGCA
1 Joanne Curran – Betty Boo
2 Aishling Clarke – Cheeky Chuckles
3 Zoe Hopper – Dolly
Class 52 TGCA
1 Sarah Donnell – Dreamer
2 Cara Leckie – Back to Black
Class 53 TGCA
1 Louise Presho – George
2 Joanne Curran – Hope
3 Amelia Wheeler – Illegally Blonde
Quest Champion Joanne Curran – Betty Boo
Reserve Cara Leckie – Back to Black
Go For Glory
Champion Louise Presho – George
Supreme Champion Louise Presho – George
Reserve Joanne Curran – Betty Boo
Veteran Reserve Champion Seana McAloon – Waterside Samara
Class 62 novice working hunter
1 Ruby Healey – Dillon
2 Alia Fletcher – Caerserennog Topaz
3 Caroline Wallace – Storm
Class 63 Novice Working Hunter
1 Caroline Wallace – Keenaught Sandy Gold
2 Taylor Lee Doyle – Oreo
3 Erin Wardle – First Delilah
Class 64
1 Pamela Caldwell - Hettie
2 Taylor Lee Doyle – Oreo
3 Erin Wardle – First Delilah
Class 65
1 Linda Mackin McKeown – Sugar Leaf Boy
2 Jessica McKernon -Abbeyvale Beauty
3 Kayleigh Russell – Valentine Fulmar
Champion Novice Working Hunter – Linda Mackin McKeown – Sugar Leaf Boy
Reserve Champion Working Hunter – Jessica McKernan – Abbeydale Beauty
Class 66 open Working Hunter
1 Sarah Britton – Fantastic Mr Fox
2 Katie Donnelly – Silver Gent
3 Linnea Larkin – Libertys Benjamin
Class 67 Open Working Hunter
1 Nicola Martin – Misty
2 Cormac Murtagh – Shannaghy Star
3 Lara Kelly – Doughrough JR
Class 68 Open Working Hunter
1 Kerry Taggart – Colloo Colin
2 Kieran Feldman – KBF Paved with The Stars
3 Sarah Gallagher – Coolmore Silver Belle
Class 69 Open Working Hunter
1 Lisa Talbot – GHS Freemont
2 Linnea Larkin – Falduff Addi Lass
3 Ava Stubbs – Tullyhill Lucy Diamond
Champion – Kerry Taggart – Cooloo Colin
Reserve Champion Nicola Martin – Misty
2nd Reserve Sarah Britton – Fantastic Mr Fox
4th Lisa Talbot – GHS Freemount
Cob – Willow Maye
Thoroughbred – Christopher Connell – Take To The Air
Under 16 Rider – Katie Donnelly – Silver Gent
Connemara – Katie Donnelly – Silver Gent
Local Rider – Kerry Taggart – Coloo Colin
Supreme Horse of Show – Joanne Quirke – Battles Gent
Reserve Champion – Sharon Kelly – Annaghmore Dunkirk
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here